Dear Governor Hogan,
[…] We are now nearing the end of the fourth week of what we were told would be a two-week restriction to slow the spread of Covid19.
Perhaps most egregiously Maryland citizens are denied the right to “worship God in such manner as he thinks most acceptable to him.” This is the dearest of all civil liberties to many people. The right to free exercise of religion is explicitly protected in Amendment 1 of the US Constitution and in Article 36 of the Maryland State Constitution which states, “That as it is the duty of every man to worship God in such manner as he thinks most acceptable to Him, all persons are equally entitled to protection in their religious liberty.”